Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Statement

Cookies and similar techniques that we use

CodingChiefs uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your computer, tablet or smartphone browser the first time you visit this website. CodingChiefs uses cookies with a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works as required and for example to save your preferences. These cookies are also used to ensure the website operates as required and for optimisation. We also use cookies that register your browsing behaviour so that we can offer custom content and advertisements. You are informed about these cookies on your first visit to our website and asked for your permission to use them. You can opt out of the use of cookies by setting your internet browser to not save these cookies. You can also remove all the information that has previously been saved by the settings in your browser. https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-delete-cookies-2617981 Cookies are also used by third parties on this website. This can be advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an example: Source: Google Medium: CPC Keyword: Marketing Content: Campagne: Adwords

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

CodingChiefs processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To settle your payment
  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To call or email you if necessary to provide our service
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility of creating an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • CodingChiefs analyses your behaviour on the website to be able to improve the website and align the range of products and services offered with your preferences.
  • CodingChiefs follows your browsing behaviour over various websites so that we can align our products and services with your requirements.
  • CodingChiefs also processes personal data as required by law, such as data that we need for our tax returns.

How long do we save personal data?

CodingChiefs does not save your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes it is collected for. General personal data (first name and surname, gender, date of birth, place of birth, address, phone number, email address) is saved for a maximum of two years after conversion. Personal data generated by cookies is deleted as soon as you delete the cookies from your browser. This includes IP address, location data, data about your activities on our website, data about your browsing behaviour across various websites, internet browser and device type.

How long do we save personal data?

CodingChiefs does not save your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes it is collected for. General personal data (first name and surname, gender, date of birth, place of birth, address, phone number, email address) is saved for a maximum of two years after conversion. Personal data generated by cookies is deleted as soon as you delete the cookies from your browser. This includes IP address, location data, data about your activities on our website, data about your browsing behaviour across various websites, internet browser and device type.

Looking at, modifying and removing data

You are entitled to see, correct or remove your personal data. You can do this via your personal account settings. You are also entitled to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object to your personal data being processed by our company, and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to send you, or another organisation indicated by you, the personal data that we hold for you in a computer file. If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right for data portability, or if you have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specific request to info@codingchiefs.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity together with your request. Please black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social service number (Burgerservicenummer – BSN) in this copy of your passport with photo. This is so your privacy can be protected. CodingChiefs will respond to your request as soon as possible, and always within four weeks. CodingChiefs would also like to make you aware that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) explains the Right to Erasure (so-called ‘right to be forgotten’). This right ensures that organisations must erase personal data if the person in question requests this. This means the data for this person can no longer be traced or processed.

Privacy Statement

CodingChiefs, a subsidiary of Nochii BV, located at Willem Fenengastraat 4 A, 1096 BN Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in this privacy declaration. Contact details: Willem Fenengastraat 4 A 1096 BN Amsterdam The Netherlands +31 20 722 093

Sharing your personal data with third parties

CodingChiefs shares your personal data with various third parties if necessary to implement the agreement and satisfy any legal obligation. We make a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. CodingChiefs remains responsible for this processing. CodingChiefs also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention of collecting data about website visitors younger than 16 unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. We can however not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend parents to be involved with their children’s online activities to prevent data about children being collected without parental permission. If you think that we have personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@codingchiefs.com and we will delete it.

The personal data that we process

CodingChiefs processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with this data. Below follows an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and over the phone
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behaviour on the various websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number